Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Northamptonshire, in numbers

Your area

North Northamptonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.7% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.7% in Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer to 41.2% in Kettering Central — a gap of 29.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer11.7%7976,793
Earls Barton12%5704,732
Pipers Hill12.4%2942,370
Raunds12.5%7455,979
Desborough13.6%9006,623
Ise13.7%5904,307
Hatton Park14.1%8405,964
Higham Ferrers14.1%5844,145
Irchester14.2%8045,652
Irthlingborough15.1%6374,208
Brickhill & Queensway15.4%1,0376,715
Rushden South15.6%6974,462
Oundle15.7%9656,159
Pemberton15.7%7684,885
Thrapston16.1%9866,139
Finedon16.1%3422,124
Rothwell & Mawsley16.2%1,0616,567
Geddington & Stanion16.9%3932,321
Gretton & Weldon17.2%5823,393
Corby West17.5%1,0616,078
Avondale Grange19.4%4842,499
St Michael19.8%4612,328
Oakley21.2%1,4516,833
Kingswood21.7%1,4416,634
Croyland & Swanspool22.4%1,1164,985
St Peter22.5%5342,369
Rushden Lakes22.9%9194,019
Lloyds & Corby Village23%1,1715,095
Kettering North27%1,1764,349
Victoria37.8%1,7184,545
Kettering Central41.2%2,3495,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Gretton & Weldon to 6.8% in Kingswood — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gretton & Weldon2.8%2418,641
St Peter3%1856,190
Oundle3.7%55914,949
Victoria4%44411,197
Ise4%42610,687
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer4%67216,785
Earls Barton4.1%44310,857
Thrapston4.1%59714,516
Oakley4.1%77218,678
Desborough4.2%65915,807
Geddington & Stanion4.2%2365,644
Hatton Park4.2%63515,150
Kettering North4.4%46910,716
Rushden South4.4%45510,359
Rothwell & Mawsley4.6%71415,545
Rushden Lakes4.6%4269,271
Higham Ferrers4.6%46510,062
Irchester5%64512,989
Irthlingborough5%4969,929
Raunds5%71814,327
Pemberton5.4%61311,447
Croyland & Swanspool5.5%66712,167
Pipers Hill5.7%3295,733
Kettering Central5.8%69912,142
St Michael6%3195,318
Finedon6.1%2774,559
Brickhill & Queensway6.6%1,06416,216
Corby West6.6%96814,664
Avondale Grange6.6%4006,019
Lloyds & Corby Village6.7%83412,393
Kingswood6.8%1,13316,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.8% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.8% in Victoria to 24.7% in Oundle — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Victoria10.8%1,20511,175
Oakley10.8%2,02118,680
Kettering Central12.2%1,48012,125
Avondale Grange12.5%7526,035
Gretton & Weldon12.6%1,0958,660
Croyland & Swanspool13.1%1,59312,156
Lloyds & Corby Village13.5%1,67712,403
Kingswood14.5%2,40716,575
Rushden Lakes14.8%1,3759,292
St Peter16.8%1,0386,194
Corby West17.6%2,57314,657
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer17.7%2,96916,799
Kettering North17.7%1,89510,683
St Michael18.2%9695,327
Brickhill & Queensway18.4%2,97716,222
Irthlingborough18.4%1,8239,932
Geddington & Stanion18.7%1,0545,644
Hatton Park19.2%2,91215,138
Higham Ferrers19.3%1,94210,042
Rothwell & Mawsley19.7%3,07115,565
Ise20.9%2,23810,692
Pipers Hill21.1%1,2065,727
Rushden South21.2%2,20110,359
Thrapston21.5%3,11814,515
Pemberton22%2,51611,460
Raunds22.1%3,15814,293
Desborough22.1%3,50115,822
Earls Barton24%2,60810,856
Finedon24.5%1,1134,550
Irchester24.6%3,20213,002
Oundle24.7%3,68914,940
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5% to 29.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.5% in Oundle to 29.9% in Kingswood — a gap of 16.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oundle13.5%1,64112,142
Geddington & Stanion13.6%6144,511
Gretton & Weldon13.7%9266,755
St Peter14.2%6974,895
Thrapston15.2%1,83212,049
Earls Barton15.8%1,4309,071
Desborough16.4%2,12212,917
Ise16.5%1,4308,652
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer16.6%2,19313,222
Rothwell & Mawsley16.7%2,10312,587
Higham Ferrers17.1%1,3858,091
Oakley17.2%2,45714,265
Rushden South18%1,5398,537
Raunds18.2%2,12511,676
Kettering North18.8%1,6498,752
Irchester18.9%2,04310,803
Rushden Lakes19.4%1,4327,367
Irthlingborough19.9%1,5968,018
Hatton Park20.2%2,46012,208
St Michael21.4%9214,311
Pipers Hill21.5%9884,601
Finedon22.5%8623,824
Pemberton22.7%2,1229,354
Kettering Central23.6%2,3119,809
Croyland & Swanspool23.7%2,2699,594
Victoria24.8%2,2208,936
Brickhill & Queensway25.4%3,25612,795
Avondale Grange26.5%1,2064,550
Corby West27%3,21211,906
Lloyds & Corby Village27.4%2,7169,910
Kingswood29.9%3,90513,071
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3% to 41.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.3% in Kingswood to 41.3% in Oundle — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswood17.3%2,25513,071
Corby West17.8%2,12511,906
Avondale Grange18.3%8314,550
Lloyds & Corby Village18.6%1,8489,910
Brickhill & Queensway20.3%2,60312,795
Pemberton21.2%1,9849,354
Pipers Hill22.6%1,0404,601
Finedon23.1%8843,824
Rushden Lakes23.1%1,7047,367
Irthlingborough24%1,9258,018
Croyland & Swanspool24.3%2,3299,594
Kettering Central24.9%2,4439,809
Victoria25.5%2,2838,936
Rushden South26.2%2,2378,537
Kettering North26.5%2,3228,752
Raunds26.7%3,11411,676
Hatton Park26.7%3,25712,208
Higham Ferrers27.1%2,1948,091
St Michael27.8%1,2004,311
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer27.9%3,68913,222
Irchester28.4%3,07210,803
Oakley28.5%4,06314,265
Ise29.3%2,5338,652
Desborough29.9%3,85912,917
Rothwell & Mawsley29.9%3,76412,587
Earls Barton32.8%2,9719,071
Gretton & Weldon32.9%2,2226,755
Thrapston33.5%4,03612,049
Geddington & Stanion35.5%1,6014,511
St Peter38.2%1,8714,895
Oundle41.3%5,01912,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 29.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Gretton & Weldon to 29.4% in Avondale Grange — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gretton & Weldon8.7%2953,395
St Peter10.2%2412,362
Geddington & Stanion11.5%2662,319
Oundle11.7%7246,175
Thrapston12%7386,129
Earls Barton12.5%5924,739
Desborough12.9%8516,610
Oakley13.5%9246,830
Ise13.6%5854,304
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer14.1%9626,799
Higham Ferrers14.2%5874,136
Kettering North14.5%6294,339
Irchester14.6%8255,640
Rothwell & Mawsley14.9%9836,589
Raunds15.1%9045,994
Rushden South15.6%6974,454
Hatton Park15.7%9395,975
Victoria17.2%7824,545
Irthlingborough17.4%7354,215
Rushden Lakes18.4%7404,029
Pemberton18.6%9074,888
Finedon20.1%4272,127
Pipers Hill21.1%4972,356
Croyland & Swanspool22%1,0984,980
Kettering Central23.1%1,3155,695
Lloyds & Corby Village23.5%1,1975,097
Corby West23.6%1,4356,082
St Michael24.2%5632,324
Brickhill & Queensway24.6%1,6546,712
Kingswood26.6%1,7556,608
Avondale Grange29.4%7352,496
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.3% to 37%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Gretton & Weldon to 37% in Avondale Grange — a gap of 31.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gretton & Weldon5.3%1803,393
Kettering North5.6%2444,349
Ise6.1%2624,307
St Peter7.2%1702,369
Desborough9.2%6076,623
Earls Barton9.2%4354,732
Rushden South9.2%4114,462
Irchester9.7%5475,652
Oakley10.1%6906,833
Geddington & Stanion10.7%2482,321
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer11.6%7886,793
Raunds11.7%6975,979
Victoria11.8%5384,545
Higham Ferrers11.8%4914,145
Hatton Park11.9%7125,964
Thrapston12.2%7486,139
Rothwell & Mawsley12.5%8186,567
Oundle13%8026,159
Pemberton13.3%6504,885
Irthlingborough16.9%7124,208
Finedon17.4%3702,124
Rushden Lakes18.1%7264,019
Pipers Hill19.2%4562,370
Kettering Central20%1,1405,696
Corby West22.5%1,3656,078
St Michael22.7%5292,328
Lloyds & Corby Village25.7%1,3075,095
Croyland & Swanspool25.7%1,2804,985
Kingswood26.4%1,7546,634
Brickhill & Queensway31.1%2,0906,715
Avondale Grange37%9242,499
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Avondale GrangeBarton Seagrave & Burton LatimerBrickhill & QueenswayCorby WestCroyland & SwanspoolDesboroughEarls BartonFinedonGeddington & StanionGretton & WeldonHatton ParkHigham FerrersIrchesterIrthlingboroughIseKettering CentralKettering NorthKingswoodLloyds & Corby VillageOakleyOundlePembertonPipers HillRaundsRothwell & MawsleyRushden LakesRushden SouthSt MichaelSt PeterThrapstonVictoria
31 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Avondale Grange →6,026 people · census date in profileBarton Seagrave & Burton Latimer →16,778 people · census date in profileBrickhill & Queensway →16,226 people · census date in profileCorby West →14,659 people · census date in profileCroyland & Swanspool →12,151 people · census date in profileDesborough →15,799 people · census date in profileEarls Barton →10,850 people · census date in profileFinedon →4,554 people · census date in profileGeddington & Stanion →5,648 people · census date in profileGretton & Weldon →8,648 people · census date in profileHatton Park →15,142 people · census date in profileHigham Ferrers →10,041 people · census date in profileIrchester →12,984 people · census date in profileIrthlingborough →9,927 people · census date in profileIse →10,681 people · census date in profileKettering Central →12,141 people · census date in profileKettering North →10,714 people · census date in profileKingswood →16,610 people · census date in profileLloyds & Corby Village →12,405 people · census date in profileOakley →18,667 people · census date in profileOundle →14,949 people · census date in profilePemberton →11,449 people · census date in profilePipers Hill →5,739 people · census date in profileRaunds →14,308 people · census date in profileRothwell & Mawsley →15,559 people · census date in profileRushden Lakes →9,281 people · census date in profileRushden South →10,364 people · census date in profileSt Michael →5,319 people · census date in profileSt Peter →6,191 people · census date in profileThrapston →14,512 people · census date in profileVictoria →11,191 people · census date in profile