Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Victoria · North Northamptonshire

Victoria: your neighbourhood

Victoria electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (19.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.8% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.8% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,205 out of 11,175.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 11,197.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,191

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,191 out of 11,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 8,936.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,373 out of 4,545.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

782 out of 4,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,447 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,190 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,220 out of 8,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,718 out of 4,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,087 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

538 out of 4,545.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Victoria

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 8,937.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Victoria ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

971 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 802 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Victoria ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Victoria
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247817
October 20245121
November 20246412
December 20247512
January 20256516
February 20258113
March 20256828
April 20255912
May 20256621
June 20254721
July 20258031
August 20256815
September 20257725
October 20256525
November 20256510
December 20259521
January 202610526
February 20268119
March 20267718
April 20267722
May 20268839
June 20268222
July 20268138
August 20267843
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Victoria
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime422
vehicle crime155
criminal damage arson97
other theft66
drugs63
public order63
burglary42
possession of weapons22
other crime15
robbery15
shoplifting4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →