Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Northamptonshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £258,000 in North Northamptonshire.

North Northamptonshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Northamptonshire includes Corby, Kettering, Wellingborough, Rushden and surrounding communities. Completed road repairs, a building refurbishment and town-centre plans are presented at their actual stages, with progress tracked separately for each town.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Northamptonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,109 in August 1996; £257,807 in July 2026. 527.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £258,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Northamptonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,939
February 199540,432
March 199540,145
April 199541,425
May 199541,581
June 199541,701
July 199541,428
August 199540,505
September 199540,917
October 199540,431
November 199540,618
December 199540,570
January 199640,030
February 199639,352
March 199638,628
April 199639,059
May 199639,888
June 199640,486
July 199640,727
August 199641,109
September 199641,059
October 199641,190
November 199641,007
December 199642,167
January 199742,352
February 199742,222
March 199741,634
April 199742,069
May 199743,182
June 199743,526
July 199744,364
August 199744,593
September 199745,051
October 199745,048
November 199745,247
December 199745,143
January 199845,229
February 199845,191
March 199845,589
April 199846,084
May 199847,294
June 199848,013
July 199848,740
August 199849,164
September 199849,511
October 199849,882
November 199848,936
December 199848,584
January 199947,876
February 199948,791
March 199949,371
April 199950,848
May 199951,751
June 199952,349
July 199952,406
August 199953,063
September 199954,485
October 199954,928
November 199954,804
December 199955,207
January 200055,566
February 200056,040
March 200055,594
April 200056,334
May 200057,364
June 200058,769
July 200061,048
August 200061,995
September 200062,753
October 200062,621
November 200062,751
December 200062,976
January 200163,115
February 200163,937
March 200164,193
April 200164,603
May 200165,145
June 200166,017
July 200166,769
August 200167,724
September 200168,803
October 200169,630
November 200171,139
December 200172,681
January 200272,871
February 200273,539
March 200274,746
April 200276,232
May 200278,305
June 200279,722
July 200283,507
August 200285,568
September 200286,771
October 200287,578
November 200288,310
December 200290,295
January 200391,661
February 200394,043
March 200394,970
April 200398,216
May 200398,919
June 2003101,960
July 2003102,481
August 2003105,529
September 2003106,511
October 2003107,494
November 2003108,363
December 2003109,254
January 2004110,773
February 2004111,607
March 2004112,860
April 2004113,942
May 2004115,655
June 2004119,038
July 2004121,670
August 2004123,931
September 2004125,771
October 2004125,979
November 2004126,576
December 2004126,086
January 2005127,824
February 2005127,663
March 2005128,153
April 2005126,862
May 2005128,324
June 2005128,256
July 2005130,315
August 2005130,804
September 2005132,244
October 2005132,314
November 2005132,790
December 2005132,515
January 2006130,852
February 2006129,012
March 2006128,987
April 2006132,126
May 2006133,325
June 2006134,075
July 2006134,560
August 2006136,730
September 2006139,345
October 2006140,304
November 2006140,071
December 2006140,537
January 2007139,937
February 2007142,280
March 2007141,772
April 2007144,329
May 2007145,575
June 2007149,133
July 2007151,030
August 2007152,488
September 2007153,795
October 2007151,912
November 2007152,193
December 2007150,380
January 2008152,014
February 2008150,781
March 2008150,195
April 2008149,246
May 2008147,695
June 2008144,976
July 2008144,237
August 2008142,374
September 2008140,129
October 2008134,608
November 2008129,871
December 2008127,211
January 2009125,487
February 2009121,887
March 2009121,674
April 2009121,469
May 2009122,693
June 2009121,404
July 2009121,670
August 2009125,204
September 2009127,157
October 2009127,710
November 2009128,115
December 2009129,042
January 2010128,468
February 2010128,212
March 2010127,048
April 2010129,541
May 2010130,335
June 2010132,371
July 2010132,476
August 2010133,649
September 2010133,910
October 2010133,347
November 2010130,941
December 2010129,359
January 2011131,633
February 2011131,959
March 2011132,952
April 2011130,076
May 2011130,562
June 2011130,011
July 2011130,714
August 2011130,642
September 2011130,673
October 2011130,869
November 2011131,100
December 2011130,536
January 2012129,806
February 2012128,691
March 2012128,880
April 2012131,043
May 2012133,180
June 2012134,024
July 2012131,888
August 2012130,646
September 2012129,654
October 2012129,592
November 2012129,955
December 2012131,648
January 2013133,708
February 2013134,780
March 2013133,216
April 2013132,450
May 2013132,624
June 2013133,338
July 2013135,522
August 2013135,851
September 2013136,391
October 2013136,650
November 2013137,653
December 2013140,010
January 2014139,318
February 2014140,014
March 2014140,521
April 2014141,411
May 2014142,323
June 2014145,168
July 2014147,321
August 2014148,059
September 2014148,478
October 2014150,128
November 2014151,323
December 2014151,121
January 2015149,754
February 2015150,504
March 2015151,084
April 2015152,481
May 2015154,111
June 2015155,347
July 2015157,146
August 2015157,881
September 2015158,946
October 2015160,249
November 2015161,610
December 2015164,330
January 2016165,163
February 2016166,615
March 2016167,219
April 2016169,785
May 2016171,137
June 2016172,723
July 2016173,773
August 2016176,581
September 2016178,569
October 2016178,871
November 2016178,285
December 2016178,866
January 2017180,677
February 2017181,388
March 2017181,816
April 2017181,893
May 2017184,649
June 2017187,049
July 2017191,067
August 2017192,529
September 2017193,549
October 2017193,686
November 2017194,319
December 2017194,933
January 2018196,705
February 2018198,040
March 2018199,198
April 2018199,146
May 2018199,248
June 2018200,375
July 2018202,044
August 2018205,035
September 2018205,099
October 2018204,582
November 2018202,457
December 2018202,290
January 2019203,220
February 2019204,567
March 2019203,975
April 2019203,606
May 2019201,977
June 2019202,997
July 2019203,680
August 2019203,795
September 2019204,343
October 2019202,920
November 2019203,085
December 2019202,451
January 2020203,559
February 2020204,622
March 2020207,316
April 2020208,802
May 2020208,819
June 2020208,046
July 2020206,601
August 2020207,057
September 2020207,852
October 2020209,746
November 2020210,923
December 2020211,004
January 2021211,729
February 2021214,200
March 2021216,587
April 2021218,553
May 2021217,953
June 2021220,915
July 2021222,641
August 2021228,196
September 2021229,770
October 2021232,197
November 2021232,761
December 2021234,572
January 2022236,693
February 2022237,276
March 2022238,743
April 2022240,986
May 2022245,141
June 2022248,372
July 2022250,955
August 2022253,726
September 2022255,243
October 2022258,035
November 2022258,454
December 2022258,464
January 2023256,259
February 2023254,713
March 2023253,201
April 2023250,800
May 2023251,275
June 2023250,814
July 2023252,342
August 2023252,139
September 2023252,430
October 2023249,927
November 2023248,919
December 2023244,734
January 2024243,554
February 2024242,627
March 2024242,102
April 2024244,204
May 2024242,132
June 2024243,350
July 2024244,668
August 2024245,577
September 2024247,914
October 2024246,959
November 2024247,711
December 2024248,521
January 2025248,934
February 2025247,950
March 2025248,958
April 2025248,518
May 2025248,641
June 2025248,249
July 2025250,474
August 2025252,516
September 2025252,990
October 2025252,996
November 2025254,564
December 2025256,502
January 2026256,387
February 2026255,839
March 2026254,437
April 2026254,151
May 2026256,596
June 2026256,161
July 2026257,807
Source →

People living in the area

379,569

Mid-2025 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£258,000

July 2026 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £257,807.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£992

August 2026 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.7% to 41.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.7% in Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer to 41.2% in Kettering Central — a gap of 29.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer11.7%7976,793
Earls Barton12%5704,732
Pipers Hill12.4%2942,370
Raunds12.5%7455,979
Desborough13.6%9006,623
Ise13.7%5904,307
Hatton Park14.1%8405,964
Higham Ferrers14.1%5844,145
Irchester14.2%8045,652
Irthlingborough15.1%6374,208
Brickhill & Queensway15.4%1,0376,715
Rushden South15.6%6974,462
Oundle15.7%9656,159
Pemberton15.7%7684,885
Thrapston16.1%9866,139
Finedon16.1%3422,124
Rothwell & Mawsley16.2%1,0616,567
Geddington & Stanion16.9%3932,321
Gretton & Weldon17.2%5823,393
Corby West17.5%1,0616,078
Avondale Grange19.4%4842,499
St Michael19.8%4612,328
Oakley21.2%1,4516,833
Kingswood21.7%1,4416,634
Croyland & Swanspool22.4%1,1164,985
St Peter22.5%5342,369
Rushden Lakes22.9%9194,019
Lloyds & Corby Village23%1,1715,095
Kettering North27%1,1764,349
Victoria37.8%1,7184,545
Kettering Central41.2%2,3495,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Gretton & Weldon to 6.8% in Kingswood — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Gretton & Weldon2.8%2418,641
St Peter3%1856,190
Oundle3.7%55914,949
Victoria4%44411,197
Ise4%42610,687
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer4%67216,785
Earls Barton4.1%44310,857
Thrapston4.1%59714,516
Oakley4.1%77218,678
Desborough4.2%65915,807
Geddington & Stanion4.2%2365,644
Hatton Park4.2%63515,150
Kettering North4.4%46910,716
Rushden South4.4%45510,359
Rothwell & Mawsley4.6%71415,545
Rushden Lakes4.6%4269,271
Higham Ferrers4.6%46510,062
Irchester5%64512,989
Irthlingborough5%4969,929
Raunds5%71814,327
Pemberton5.4%61311,447
Croyland & Swanspool5.5%66712,167
Pipers Hill5.7%3295,733
Kettering Central5.8%69912,142
St Michael6%3195,318
Finedon6.1%2774,559
Brickhill & Queensway6.6%1,06416,216
Corby West6.6%96814,664
Avondale Grange6.6%4006,019
Lloyds & Corby Village6.7%83412,393
Kingswood6.8%1,13316,591
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.8% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.8% in Victoria to 24.7% in Oundle — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Victoria10.8%1,20511,175
Oakley10.8%2,02118,680
Kettering Central12.2%1,48012,125
Avondale Grange12.5%7526,035
Gretton & Weldon12.6%1,0958,660
Croyland & Swanspool13.1%1,59312,156
Lloyds & Corby Village13.5%1,67712,403
Kingswood14.5%2,40716,575
Rushden Lakes14.8%1,3759,292
St Peter16.8%1,0386,194
Corby West17.6%2,57314,657
Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer17.7%2,96916,799
Kettering North17.7%1,89510,683
St Michael18.2%9695,327
Brickhill & Queensway18.4%2,97716,222
Irthlingborough18.4%1,8239,932
Geddington & Stanion18.7%1,0545,644
Hatton Park19.2%2,91215,138
Higham Ferrers19.3%1,94210,042
Rothwell & Mawsley19.7%3,07115,565
Ise20.9%2,23810,692
Pipers Hill21.1%1,2065,727
Rushden South21.2%2,20110,359
Thrapston21.5%3,11814,515
Pemberton22%2,51611,460
Raunds22.1%3,15814,293
Desborough22.1%3,50115,822
Earls Barton24%2,60810,856
Finedon24.5%1,1134,550
Irchester24.6%3,20213,002
Oundle24.7%3,68914,940
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 31 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the repaired Steel Road

A damaged busy road section has been resurfaced.

Timely maintenance helps preserve everyday routes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Address Wellingborough’s identified town-centre needs

The council’s review prioritised Wellingborough for a coordinated plan.

Individual sites need an agreed direction and practical funding.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Put Grosvenor House to sustained community use

The refurbishment is intended to provide cultural and creative accommodation.

Operating arrangements matter as much as construction.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

George Street, Corby

Grosvenor House community and creative space

The building is being refurbished for cultural, creative and community use.

Contractor appointed; works scheduled from April 2026 · evidence dated 2026-04-07

Responsible body: North Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: The stated nine-month programme is a forecast, not a completed opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Grosvenor House contractor appointment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Put Grosvenor House to sustained community use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Steel Road, Corby

Steel Road resurfacing

Road surface repairs have been completed on the A6116.

Completed June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-16

Responsible body: North Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: Completion covers this section, not all roads across North Northamptonshire.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Steel Road resurfacing complete →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the repaired Steel Road →

How to track delivery →

Wellingborough town centre

Wellingborough town-centre plan

An approved plan sets priorities for future investment, access and town-centre improvements.

Masterplan approved; individual projects need delivery decisions · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North Northamptonshire Council

What the source says: The council explicitly states that the plan does not itself deliver projects.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Approved Wellingborough masterplan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Address Wellingborough’s identified town-centre needs →

Keep later towns visible while the first plan is delivered →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.