Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushden Lakes · North Northamptonshire

Rushden Lakes: your neighbourhood

Rushden Lakes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,375 out of 9,292.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 9,271.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,281

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,281 out of 9,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,704 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,135 out of 4,029.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

740 out of 4,029.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,333 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,775 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,432 out of 7,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,281 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

726 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rushden Lakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 7,355.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rushden Lakes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,146 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,159 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rushden Lakes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rushden Lakes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249917
October 202410521
November 20248113
December 20249013
January 20258217
February 20258311
March 202510123
April 20259415
May 202511216
June 202512741
July 20259543
August 20259034
September 202511434
October 202510934
November 20258028
December 20259213
January 202611324
February 20268418
March 20267834
April 20269935
May 20268829
June 20268932
July 20269433
August 202610646
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rushden Lakes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime441
shoplifting233
vehicle crime82
criminal damage arson81
other theft77
public order66
burglary43
drugs34
robbery32
possession of weapons23
other crime20
bicycle theft8
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →