Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Northamptonshire, in numbers

All statistics

North Northamptonshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Northamptonshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 271,582 people in 1996; 379,569 people in 2025. 39.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 271,582 to 379,569 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,233 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Northamptonshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996271,582
1997272,955
1998275,309
1999278,511
2000282,093
2001285,093
2002287,657
2003290,977
2004293,506
2005297,012
2006301,168
2007306,155
2008309,747
2009312,196
2010314,555
2011317,959
2012322,316
2013325,788
2014330,649
2015335,250
2016341,647
2017347,704
2018351,998
2019354,848
2020356,437
2021360,418
2022363,723
2023369,219
2024375,336
2025379,569
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Northamptonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £574 a month in January 2015; £992 a month in August 2026. 72.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £574 to £992 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Northamptonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015574
February 2015575
March 2015576
April 2015578
May 2015579
June 2015580
July 2015582
August 2015584
September 2015587
October 2015589
November 2015592
December 2015595
January 2016597
February 2016599
March 2016600
April 2016603
May 2016605
June 2016609
July 2016612
August 2016615
September 2016618
October 2016621
November 2016624
December 2016627
January 2017631
February 2017635
March 2017639
April 2017642
May 2017645
June 2017649
July 2017652
August 2017654
September 2017656
October 2017658
November 2017661
December 2017662
January 2018664
February 2018665
March 2018668
April 2018670
May 2018673
June 2018674
July 2018678
August 2018682
September 2018687
October 2018688
November 2018690
December 2018692
January 2019694
February 2019696
March 2019699
April 2019701
May 2019702
June 2019704
July 2019706
August 2019708
September 2019709
October 2019710
November 2019711
December 2019712
January 2020712
February 2020713
March 2020713
April 2020712
May 2020711
June 2020709
July 2020709
August 2020709
September 2020710
October 2020711
November 2020711
December 2020713
January 2021714
February 2021715
March 2021716
April 2021718
May 2021720
June 2021721
July 2021722
August 2021724
September 2021727
October 2021729
November 2021730
December 2021731
January 2022735
February 2022738
March 2022742
April 2022747
May 2022750
June 2022754
July 2022758
August 2022766
September 2022773
October 2022780
November 2022785
December 2022790
January 2023794
February 2023797
March 2023800
April 2023802
May 2023806
June 2023810
July 2023815
August 2023818
September 2023820
October 2023824
November 2023827
December 2023833
January 2024838
February 2024841
March 2024843
April 2024847
May 2024853
June 2024857
July 2024860
August 2024863
September 2024868
October 2024874
November 2024880
December 2024884
January 2025887
February 2025893
March 2025898
April 2025908
May 2025918
June 2025928
July 2025936
August 2025943
September 2025951
October 2025955
November 2025962
December 2025966
January 2026970
February 2026974
March 2026978
April 2026982
May 2026984
June 2026985
July 2026988
August 2026992
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Northamptonshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,109 in August 1996; £257,807 in July 2026. 527.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £258,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Northamptonshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,939
February 199540,432
March 199540,145
April 199541,425
May 199541,581
June 199541,701
July 199541,428
August 199540,505
September 199540,917
October 199540,431
November 199540,618
December 199540,570
January 199640,030
February 199639,352
March 199638,628
April 199639,059
May 199639,888
June 199640,486
July 199640,727
August 199641,109
September 199641,059
October 199641,190
November 199641,007
December 199642,167
January 199742,352
February 199742,222
March 199741,634
April 199742,069
May 199743,182
June 199743,526
July 199744,364
August 199744,593
September 199745,051
October 199745,048
November 199745,247
December 199745,143
January 199845,229
February 199845,191
March 199845,589
April 199846,084
May 199847,294
June 199848,013
July 199848,740
August 199849,164
September 199849,511
October 199849,882
November 199848,936
December 199848,584
January 199947,876
February 199948,791
March 199949,371
April 199950,848
May 199951,751
June 199952,349
July 199952,406
August 199953,063
September 199954,485
October 199954,928
November 199954,804
December 199955,207
January 200055,566
February 200056,040
March 200055,594
April 200056,334
May 200057,364
June 200058,769
July 200061,048
August 200061,995
September 200062,753
October 200062,621
November 200062,751
December 200062,976
January 200163,115
February 200163,937
March 200164,193
April 200164,603
May 200165,145
June 200166,017
July 200166,769
August 200167,724
September 200168,803
October 200169,630
November 200171,139
December 200172,681
January 200272,871
February 200273,539
March 200274,746
April 200276,232
May 200278,305
June 200279,722
July 200283,507
August 200285,568
September 200286,771
October 200287,578
November 200288,310
December 200290,295
January 200391,661
February 200394,043
March 200394,970
April 200398,216
May 200398,919
June 2003101,960
July 2003102,481
August 2003105,529
September 2003106,511
October 2003107,494
November 2003108,363
December 2003109,254
January 2004110,773
February 2004111,607
March 2004112,860
April 2004113,942
May 2004115,655
June 2004119,038
July 2004121,670
August 2004123,931
September 2004125,771
October 2004125,979
November 2004126,576
December 2004126,086
January 2005127,824
February 2005127,663
March 2005128,153
April 2005126,862
May 2005128,324
June 2005128,256
July 2005130,315
August 2005130,804
September 2005132,244
October 2005132,314
November 2005132,790
December 2005132,515
January 2006130,852
February 2006129,012
March 2006128,987
April 2006132,126
May 2006133,325
June 2006134,075
July 2006134,560
August 2006136,730
September 2006139,345
October 2006140,304
November 2006140,071
December 2006140,537
January 2007139,937
February 2007142,280
March 2007141,772
April 2007144,329
May 2007145,575
June 2007149,133
July 2007151,030
August 2007152,488
September 2007153,795
October 2007151,912
November 2007152,193
December 2007150,380
January 2008152,014
February 2008150,781
March 2008150,195
April 2008149,246
May 2008147,695
June 2008144,976
July 2008144,237
August 2008142,374
September 2008140,129
October 2008134,608
November 2008129,871
December 2008127,211
January 2009125,487
February 2009121,887
March 2009121,674
April 2009121,469
May 2009122,693
June 2009121,404
July 2009121,670
August 2009125,204
September 2009127,157
October 2009127,710
November 2009128,115
December 2009129,042
January 2010128,468
February 2010128,212
March 2010127,048
April 2010129,541
May 2010130,335
June 2010132,371
July 2010132,476
August 2010133,649
September 2010133,910
October 2010133,347
November 2010130,941
December 2010129,359
January 2011131,633
February 2011131,959
March 2011132,952
April 2011130,076
May 2011130,562
June 2011130,011
July 2011130,714
August 2011130,642
September 2011130,673
October 2011130,869
November 2011131,100
December 2011130,536
January 2012129,806
February 2012128,691
March 2012128,880
April 2012131,043
May 2012133,180
June 2012134,024
July 2012131,888
August 2012130,646
September 2012129,654
October 2012129,592
November 2012129,955
December 2012131,648
January 2013133,708
February 2013134,780
March 2013133,216
April 2013132,450
May 2013132,624
June 2013133,338
July 2013135,522
August 2013135,851
September 2013136,391
October 2013136,650
November 2013137,653
December 2013140,010
January 2014139,318
February 2014140,014
March 2014140,521
April 2014141,411
May 2014142,323
June 2014145,168
July 2014147,321
August 2014148,059
September 2014148,478
October 2014150,128
November 2014151,323
December 2014151,121
January 2015149,754
February 2015150,504
March 2015151,084
April 2015152,481
May 2015154,111
June 2015155,347
July 2015157,146
August 2015157,881
September 2015158,946
October 2015160,249
November 2015161,610
December 2015164,330
January 2016165,163
February 2016166,615
March 2016167,219
April 2016169,785
May 2016171,137
June 2016172,723
July 2016173,773
August 2016176,581
September 2016178,569
October 2016178,871
November 2016178,285
December 2016178,866
January 2017180,677
February 2017181,388
March 2017181,816
April 2017181,893
May 2017184,649
June 2017187,049
July 2017191,067
August 2017192,529
September 2017193,549
October 2017193,686
November 2017194,319
December 2017194,933
January 2018196,705
February 2018198,040
March 2018199,198
April 2018199,146
May 2018199,248
June 2018200,375
July 2018202,044
August 2018205,035
September 2018205,099
October 2018204,582
November 2018202,457
December 2018202,290
January 2019203,220
February 2019204,567
March 2019203,975
April 2019203,606
May 2019201,977
June 2019202,997
July 2019203,680
August 2019203,795
September 2019204,343
October 2019202,920
November 2019203,085
December 2019202,451
January 2020203,559
February 2020204,622
March 2020207,316
April 2020208,802
May 2020208,819
June 2020208,046
July 2020206,601
August 2020207,057
September 2020207,852
October 2020209,746
November 2020210,923
December 2020211,004
January 2021211,729
February 2021214,200
March 2021216,587
April 2021218,553
May 2021217,953
June 2021220,915
July 2021222,641
August 2021228,196
September 2021229,770
October 2021232,197
November 2021232,761
December 2021234,572
January 2022236,693
February 2022237,276
March 2022238,743
April 2022240,986
May 2022245,141
June 2022248,372
July 2022250,955
August 2022253,726
September 2022255,243
October 2022258,035
November 2022258,454
December 2022258,464
January 2023256,259
February 2023254,713
March 2023253,201
April 2023250,800
May 2023251,275
June 2023250,814
July 2023252,342
August 2023252,139
September 2023252,430
October 2023249,927
November 2023248,919
December 2023244,734
January 2024243,554
February 2024242,627
March 2024242,102
April 2024244,204
May 2024242,132
June 2024243,350
July 2024244,668
August 2024245,577
September 2024247,914
October 2024246,959
November 2024247,711
December 2024248,521
January 2025248,934
February 2025247,950
March 2025248,958
April 2025248,518
May 2025248,641
June 2025248,249
July 2025250,474
August 2025252,516
September 2025252,990
October 2025252,996
November 2025254,564
December 2025256,502
January 2026256,387
February 2026255,839
March 2026254,437
April 2026254,151
May 2026256,596
June 2026256,161
July 2026257,807
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

65,357 out of 359,523.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

17,549 out of 359,524.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

359,525

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

359,525 out of 359,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

77,281 out of 289,186.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

76,179 out of 148,916.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,522 out of 148,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102,526 out of 289,187.

Source and method →

Average home price

£258,000

July 2026 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £257,807.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178,857 out of 289,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,119 out of 289,187.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

24,948

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£992

August 2026 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

57,682 out of 289,186.

Source and method →

People living in the area

379,569

Mid-2025 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,455 out of 148,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,160 out of 289,187.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,671 out of 148,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · North Northamptonshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,804 out of 289,187.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →