Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Earls Barton · North Northamptonshire

Earls Barton: your neighbourhood

Earls Barton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.8% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,608 out of 10,856.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

443 out of 10,857.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,850

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,850 out of 10,850.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,971 out of 9,071.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,171 out of 4,739.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

592 out of 4,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,457 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,422 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,430 out of 9,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

570 out of 4,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,532 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 4,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Earls Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 9,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Earls Barton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

434 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 429 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Earls Barton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Earls Barton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243610
October 2024348
November 20242010
December 2024294
January 2025307
February 2025204
March 20253310
April 2025367
May 20255010
June 20254224
July 2025639
August 2025369
September 20253912
October 20252613
November 2025366
December 20253913
January 2026367
February 2026367
March 20263211
April 20262810
May 20263913
June 2026357
July 20264921
August 20263917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Earls Barton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime210
public order40
criminal damage arson36
burglary33
other theft31
vehicle crime29
shoplifting21
drugs16
other crime10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →