Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Northamptonshire Counts / Geddington & Stanion

Geddington & Stanion · North Northamptonshire

Geddington & Stanion: your neighbourhood

Geddington & Stanion electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (8.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.6% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,054 out of 5,644.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 5,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,648

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,648 out of 5,648.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,601 out of 4,511.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

960 out of 2,319.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

266 out of 2,319.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,899 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

614 out of 4,511.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 2,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,052 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

248 out of 2,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Geddington & Stanion

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73 out of 4,495.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Geddington & Stanion ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

179 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Geddington & Stanion ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Geddington & Stanion
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024123
October 2024176
November 2024164
December 2024187
January 2025133
February 2025258
March 2025209
April 2025108
May 2025159
June 2025116
July 20252313
August 2025136
September 20252010
October 2025202
November 2025112
December 2025223
January 202693
February 202685
March 2026187
April 20261213
May 202696
June 2026105
July 20261812
August 20262212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Geddington & Stanion
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime92
other theft21
criminal damage arson14
public order11
vehicle crime11
burglary10
other crime9
drugs7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →