Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Northamptonshire Counts / Lloyds & Corby Village

Lloyds & Corby Village · North Northamptonshire

Lloyds & Corby Village: your neighbourhood

Lloyds & Corby Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (10.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.4% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (7.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,677 out of 12,403.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

834 out of 12,393.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,405

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,405 out of 12,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,848 out of 9,910.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,004 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,197 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,362 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,239 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

608 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,716 out of 9,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,171 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,570 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,307 out of 5,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Lloyds & Corby Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

318 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lloyds & Corby Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,643 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lloyds & Corby Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 134 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lloyds & Corby Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413422
October 202413931
November 202412926
December 202412412
January 20259923
February 202512120
March 202513234
April 202511914
May 202514528
June 202516466
July 202518538
August 202515226
September 202513919
October 202512226
November 202513817
December 202510023
January 20269619
February 20268318
March 202613235
April 202611832
May 202610923
June 202611234
July 20269337
August 202611029
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lloyds & Corby Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime534
shoplifting253
other theft110
criminal damage arson96
public order85
burglary69
drugs60
vehicle crime52
other crime27
possession of weapons26
robbery20
bicycle theft14
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →