Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Avondale Grange · North Northamptonshire

Avondale Grange: your neighbourhood

Avondale Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (21.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.4% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (12.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.3% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

752 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,026

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,026 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

831 out of 4,550.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,621 out of 2,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

735 out of 2,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,669 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,206 out of 4,550.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 2,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

699 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

924 out of 2,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Avondale Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Avondale Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 496 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Avondale Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Avondale Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024479
October 20243511
November 20245211
December 2024386
January 2025547
February 2025427
March 2025278
April 20253918
May 20252713
June 20255114
July 20254417
August 20254012
September 2025379
October 20253213
November 20253312
December 2025475
January 2026423
February 2026326
March 20264118
April 20264117
May 20264114
June 20265121
July 20264814
August 20263315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Avondale Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
criminal damage arson50
public order38
other theft35
drugs18
burglary16
other crime16
vehicle crime16
possession of weapons13
robbery9
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →