Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Irchester · North Northamptonshire

Irchester: your neighbourhood

Irchester electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.6% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,202 out of 13,002.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

645 out of 12,989.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,984

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,984 out of 12,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,072 out of 10,803.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,858 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

825 out of 5,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,273 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,298 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

347 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,043 out of 10,803.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

804 out of 5,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,033 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

547 out of 5,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Irchester

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 10,786.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Irchester ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

531 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Irchester ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Irchester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244111
October 20244911
November 2024607
December 2024306
January 20254110
February 20252510
March 20253212
April 20255513
May 20254615
June 20253716
July 20255223
August 20255013
September 2025508
October 20253216
November 2025379
December 2025437
January 20264111
February 2026559
March 2026299
April 20264716
May 20263911
June 2026569
July 20264913
August 20265314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Irchester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
criminal damage arson58
public order45
vehicle crime38
shoplifting34
burglary28
other theft25
drugs17
possession of weapons11
other crime8
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →