Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Corby West · North Northamptonshire

Corby West: your neighbourhood

Corby West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.8% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (8.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,573 out of 14,657.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

968 out of 14,664.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,659

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,659 out of 14,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 11,906.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,588 out of 6,082.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,435 out of 6,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,251 out of 11,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,332 out of 11,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 11,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,212 out of 11,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,061 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,488 out of 11,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,365 out of 6,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Corby West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 11,919.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Corby West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,238 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,437 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Corby West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 169 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Corby West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416924
October 202414540
November 202411135
December 202411428
January 202510120
February 20259712
March 20259224
April 202513026
May 202513231
June 202511732
July 20259739
August 202513228
September 202511317
October 202513535
November 20259817
December 20259822
January 202610819
February 20268324
March 20268225
April 20268730
May 202610231
June 202610233
July 202611246
August 202611845
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Corby West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime564
shoplifting148
public order112
criminal damage arson98
other theft75
drugs59
burglary42
other crime37
possession of weapons30
robbery28
vehicle crime27
bicycle theft14
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →