Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Higham Ferrers · North Northamptonshire

Higham Ferrers: your neighbourhood

Higham Ferrers electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.2% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (2.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,942 out of 10,042.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 10,062.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,041

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,041 out of 10,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,194 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,945 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

587 out of 4,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,767 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,142 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,385 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

584 out of 4,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,852 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

491 out of 4,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Higham Ferrers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 8,120.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Higham Ferrers ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 589 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Higham Ferrers ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Higham Ferrers
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024437
October 20245524
November 2024437
December 2024485
January 20255917
February 20255010
March 20256610
April 20254617
May 20254512
June 20253310
July 20255226
August 20254914
September 20255123
October 20255114
November 20255915
December 20253716
January 20264811
February 20264312
March 20265713
April 20265228
May 20266018
June 20265220
July 20265224
August 20265027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Higham Ferrers
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting124
criminal damage arson51
vehicle crime44
public order33
burglary31
other theft29
drugs25
possession of weapons11
other crime8
robbery6
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →