Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Pemberton · North Northamptonshire

Pemberton: your neighbourhood

Pemberton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.2% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,516 out of 11,460.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 11,447.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,449

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,449 out of 11,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,984 out of 9,354.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,665 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

907 out of 4,888.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,649 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,446 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,122 out of 9,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

768 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,312 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

650 out of 4,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Pemberton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 9,357.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pemberton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

813 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 838 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pemberton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pemberton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246211
October 2024679
November 2024757
December 20247111
January 20255413
February 20255211
March 2025517
April 20258015
May 20257924
June 20258625
July 20258319
August 20257827
September 20257116
October 20255514
November 20256510
December 2025817
January 202611912
February 20267317
March 20268120
April 20265622
May 20266822
June 20264724
July 20266017
August 20263731
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pemberton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
shoplifting149
vehicle crime77
criminal damage arson74
other theft44
public order44
burglary32
drugs32
other crime22
possession of weapons15
robbery5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →