Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oakley · North Northamptonshire

Oakley: your neighbourhood

Oakley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 10.8% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,021 out of 18,680.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

772 out of 18,678.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,667

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,667 out of 18,667.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,063 out of 14,265.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,100 out of 6,830.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

924 out of 6,830.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,886 out of 14,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.3%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,014 out of 14,249.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 14,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 14,265.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,451 out of 6,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,971 out of 14,249.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

690 out of 6,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Oakley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 14,249.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oakley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

879 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 994 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oakley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oakley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249924
October 20247125
November 20248221
December 20248215
January 202510814
February 20256928
March 20259529
April 20258525
May 20258027
June 20258022
July 20257113
August 20257225
September 202511022
October 20258923
November 2025649
December 20256113
January 20267310
February 20265014
March 20267950
April 20266018
May 20266718
June 20267936
July 20268037
August 20266732
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oakley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime463
criminal damage arson89
shoplifting75
public order68
other theft54
drugs27
other crime25
vehicle crime24
possession of weapons18
burglary16
robbery13
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →