Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hatton Park · North Northamptonshire

Hatton Park: your neighbourhood

Hatton Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.7% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,912 out of 15,138.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

635 out of 15,150.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,142

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,142 out of 15,142.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,257 out of 12,208.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,047 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

939 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,394 out of 12,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,447 out of 12,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 12,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,460 out of 12,208.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

840 out of 5,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,803 out of 12,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

712 out of 5,964.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Hatton Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 12,205.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hatton Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

859 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hatton Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hatton Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411512
October 202410920
November 2024719
December 20247616
January 2025884
February 20257313
March 20259638
April 20256130
May 202510039
June 20259330
July 20256436
August 20255829
September 20259113
October 20257614
November 20256714
December 20256216
January 2026608
February 20266115
March 20268118
April 20267239
May 20266337
June 20267445
July 20268145
August 20267137
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hatton Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime422
vehicle crime78
other theft66
criminal damage arson62
public order55
drugs44
burglary39
other crime37
shoplifting23
possession of weapons16
robbery10
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →