Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Northamptonshire Counts / Rothwell & Mawsley

Rothwell & Mawsley · North Northamptonshire

Rothwell & Mawsley: your neighbourhood

Rothwell & Mawsley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,071 out of 15,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

714 out of 15,545.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,559

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,559 out of 15,559.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,764 out of 12,587.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,098 out of 6,589.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

983 out of 6,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,592 out of 12,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,704 out of 12,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 12,577.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,103 out of 12,587.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,061 out of 6,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,976 out of 12,577.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

818 out of 6,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Rothwell & Mawsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 12,577.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rothwell & Mawsley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

781 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 910 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rothwell & Mawsley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rothwell & Mawsley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247020
October 2024897
November 2024858
December 20247010
January 20257014
February 2025709
March 20258519
April 20259118
May 20258920
June 20256820
July 20256328
August 20256011
September 2025587
October 20256713
November 2025729
December 20255816
January 20265710
February 20264420
March 20266010
April 20266019
May 20266730
June 20267832
July 20269237
August 20266836
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rothwell & Mawsley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime388
other theft82
criminal damage arson63
vehicle crime54
public order49
shoplifting46
burglary43
drugs19
other crime17
possession of weapons13
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →