Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oundle · North Northamptonshire

Oundle: your neighbourhood

Oundle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.3% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (14.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 18.2% across North Northamptonshire (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.5% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (6.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,689 out of 14,940.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 14,949.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,949

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,949 out of 14,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,019 out of 12,142.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,628 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

724 out of 6,175.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,309 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,600 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

255 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,641 out of 12,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

965 out of 6,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,585 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

802 out of 6,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Oundle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 12,163.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oundle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 466 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oundle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oundle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245713
October 20244212
November 2024353
December 2024309
January 2025405
February 2025338
March 20253411
April 20252512
May 20253213
June 20254318
July 20254930
August 20254615
September 20254117
October 20253821
November 20254010
December 2025644
January 20264014
February 20263611
March 20264010
April 2026355
May 20264518
June 20265415
July 20265919
August 20265228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oundle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime204
vehicle crime90
criminal damage arson53
burglary47
other theft41
public order38
shoplifting36
other crime18
drugs8
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →