Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Kingswood · North Northamptonshire

Kingswood: your neighbourhood

Kingswood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (11.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.9% here, compared with 19.9% across North Northamptonshire (9.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.3% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,407 out of 16,575.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,133 out of 16,591.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,610

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,610 out of 16,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,255 out of 13,071.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,208 out of 6,608.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,755 out of 6,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,682 out of 13,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,912 out of 13,078.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 13,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,905 out of 13,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,441 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 13,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,754 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 13,078.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingswood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,551 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,524 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingswood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 114 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingswood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412831
October 202410018
November 202411119
December 202411119
January 20259918
February 202510014
March 202513933
April 202511327
May 202515331
June 202512263
July 202518251
August 202516630
September 202513128
October 202513934
November 202513428
December 202510017
January 202610017
February 202616129
March 202615630
April 202613445
May 202611938
June 202613730
July 202612644
August 202611447
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingswood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime787
criminal damage arson147
shoplifting124
other theft105
public order101
burglary59
drugs58
vehicle crime52
other crime36
bicycle theft27
possession of weapons26
robbery23
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →