Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Desborough · North Northamptonshire

Desborough: your neighbourhood

Desborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 17.1% across North Northamptonshire (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,501 out of 15,822.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

659 out of 15,807.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,799

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,799 out of 15,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,859 out of 12,917.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,075 out of 6,610.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

851 out of 6,610.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,923 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,759 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,122 out of 12,917.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

900 out of 6,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,355 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

607 out of 6,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Desborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 12,932.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Desborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

801 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 757 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Desborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Desborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246312
October 20245017
November 2024659
December 2024529
January 20255414
February 2025696
March 20257114
April 20256615
May 20258624
June 20256723
July 20255037
August 20256435
September 20257518
October 20258027
November 2025489
December 20255713
January 20265016
February 20267314
March 20265231
April 20269445
May 20267352
June 20267130
July 20265953
August 20266937
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Desborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime371
criminal damage arson101
other theft61
burglary56
vehicle crime56
shoplifting54
public order38
other crime28
drugs14
possession of weapons10
robbery8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →