Skip to content
North Northamptonshire Counts — North Northamptonshire, in numbers.Local help →

Pipers Hill · North Northamptonshire

Pipers Hill: your neighbourhood

Pipers Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across North Northamptonshire (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.6% here, compared with 26.7% across North Northamptonshire (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across North Northamptonshire (4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,206 out of 5,727.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 5,733.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,739

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,739 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,040 out of 4,601.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,322 out of 2,356.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

497 out of 2,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,896 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,564 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

988 out of 4,601.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

294 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,109 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

456 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Pipers Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 4,617.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pipers Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

429 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pipers Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pipers Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244210
October 20243419
November 20244512
December 2024386
January 20253411
February 2025477
March 20253016
April 20254618
May 20254517
June 20254228
July 20254123
August 20253314
September 20254215
October 2025179
November 20253810
December 2025318
January 20263416
February 2026356
March 20263312
April 2026409
May 20263713
June 20262418
July 2026569
August 20264216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pipers Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
criminal damage arson36
public order27
other theft23
vehicle crime19
drugs17
other crime14
burglary14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Northamptonshire →